Spring/Summer 2014 Graduate Seminars

Mondays, 3:30-4:30PM in EMS A340

Fridays, 4:30-5:30PM in COH Room 118, or La Feliz Room Seymour Center

(unless otherwise noted)

Anyone needing special arrangements to accommodate a disability should call 831-459-4986 two weeks prior to the date of the seminar they wish to attend.

Courtesy reminder - turn off cell phones and please observe considerate eating habits during seminars.


    Monday April 7, 2014

  • Juliet Oshiro - Proposal Defense Seminar

    "Plant phenology and climate change in Santa Cruz County"

    3:30-4:30 EMS A340


  • Friday, April 11, 2014

  • Mary Young - Proposal Defense Seminar

    "A Landscape of Possibilities: The application of landscape ecology to understanding pattern and process in the marine environment"

    4:30-5:30, Center for Ocean Health Room 118, Long Marine Lab


  • Friday, May 2, 2014

  • Maya Friedman - Proposal Defense Seminar

    "Examining the role of juvenile Chinook salmon migratory phenotypes in a life-cycle context"

    4:30-5:30, Center for Ocean Health Room 118, Long Marine Lab


  • Friday, May 9, 2014

  • Nicole Thometz - Defense Seminar

    "An Energetic Life History of the Smallest Marine Mammal: the Sea Otter"

    4:30-5:30, Center for Ocean Health Room 118, Long Marine Lab


  • Monday, May 19, 2014

  • Cynthia Padula - Defense Seminar

    “Designing Marine Protected Areas for the South American Sea Lion (Otaria byronia) in Argentine Patagonia”

    3:30-4:30 Thimann 391


  • Friday, May 23, 2014

  • Kim Tenggardjaja - Defense Seminar

    "Reef fish endemism and genetic connectivity: insights from endemic damselfishes of the Hawaiian Archipelago"

    3:00-4:00, La Feliz Room, Seymour Center, Long Marine Lab


  • Friday, May 23, 2014

  • Ann-Marie Osterback - Defense Seminar

    “Subsidized predators and imperiled prey: the impact of avian predators on salmonids”

    4:30-5:30, La Feliz Room, Seymour Center, Long Marine Lab


  • Tuesday, May 27, 2014

  • JImmy O'Donnell - Defense Seminar

    “Interactions and Evolution of the Anemonefishes”

    4:30-5:30, La Feliz Room, Seymour Center, Long Marine Lab


  • Friday, May 30, 2014

  • Caleb Bryce - Proposal Defense Seminar

    “Movement energetics across landscapes: a canid case study”

    4:30-5:30, Center for Ocean Health Room 118, Long Marine Lab


  • Wednesday, June 11, 2014

  • Sara Grove - Defense Seminar

    “Legacy effects of an invasive shrub in Douglas-fir forests”

    4:30-5:30, La Feliz Room, Seymour Center, Long Marine Lab


  • Friday, June 20, 2014

  • Rodrigo Beas - Defense Seminar

    “Development and application of mass-balanced ecological network models for kelp forest ecosystems”

    4:30-5:30, La Feliz Room, Seymour Center, Long Marine Lab


  • Friday, June 27, 2014

  • Kim Brewitt - Defense Seminar

    "Environmental heterogeneity mediates juvenile salmonid use of thermal refuges"

    4:30-5:30, La Feliz Room, Seymour Center, Long Marine Lab


  • Friday, July 18, 2014

  • Brenna Mahoney - Defense Seminar

    “Life in a patchy world: species-habitat relationships link macroalgal communities to higher trophic levels in temperate rocky reefs”

    2:00-3:00, Center for Ocean Health Room 118, Long Marine Lab


  • Friday, July 25, 2014

  • Sarah Tepler - Proposal Defense Seminar

    "Kelp and carbon: pathways and barriers to acquisition and transport"

    4:30-5:30, Center for Ocean Health Room 118, Long Marine Lab