Adjunct & Affiliated Faculty

Adjunct Faculty

Catherine Burns Terrestrial and coastal ecology, birds and mammals, conservation biology

Claudio Campagna (Wildlife Conservation Society) Marine conservation, species conservation, philosophical aspects of nature conservation

James Estes [Lab] Marine sciences, community ecology, species interactions

Samantha Forde [Lab] Experimental evolutionary ecology

Winifred F. Frick Population ecology, conservation biology, ecology and behavior of bats

Steven Haddock [Mbari] Bioluminescence, biodiversity and molecular phylogenetics of deep-sea and open ocean gelatinous zooplankton (esp. ctenophores, siphonophores)

Elliott Hazen (NOAA/NMFS/SWFSC; Adjunct Faculty, Duke University Marine Lab) Marine ecology, birds and mammals, conservation biology: focusing on predator-prey dynamics and their response to environmental variability and global change

Joseph Merz [Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Cramer Fish Sciences] Relationships between aquatic species and their environments and the effects of anthropogenic influences on those relationships

Stephan B. Munch [NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center, Stony Brook University] Population and ecosystem dynamics, contemporary evolution of life histories, transgenerational thermal plasticity

Devon Pearse [NOAA Fisheries Service’s Southwest Fisheries Science Center] Evolutionary and ecological genetics, conservation biology

Luiz Rocha [California Academy of Sciences] Fish ecology, systematics and evolution

Bernie Tershy Ecology and conservation of seabirds and island ecosystems

Tim Tinker [Western Ecological Research Center, USGS] Foraging ecology and demography of the southern sea otter

Kerstin Wasson [Elkhorn Slough National Estuarine Research Reserve] Evolutionary ecology, invasion biology, conservation science

Affiliate Faculty

Greg Gilbert (Environmental Studies) Disease ecology, conservation biology, tropical forest ecology, microbial ecology

Karen Holl (Environmental Studies) Restoration ecology, conservation biology, landscape ecology

Paul Koch (Earth Sciences) Isotope biogeochemistry, vertebrate paleontology

Raphael Kudela (Ocean Sciences) Ecological modeling and remote sensing, satellite oceanography, phytoplankton ecology and harmful algal blooms

Marc Mangel (Applied Mathematics and Statistics) Mathematical modeling of biological phenomena, especially the evolutionary ecology of growth, aging, and longevity; quantitative issues in fishery management; mathematical and computational aspects of disease

Christopher Wilmers (Environmental Studies) Predator ecology and conservation

Jonathan Zehr (Ocean Sciences) Aquatic microbial ecology, biological oceanography

Departmental Affiliated Researchers

Kristen Ruegg Evolutionary biology and conservation genetics